fbpx

Driver App Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY
2113890 Alberta Ltd. (“WE” or “US” or “OUR”) is committed to protecting the privacy of all visitors to OUR
Dispatchninja Driver App (the “Driver App”). Please read the following Privacy Policy carefully which explains how
WE collect, use and protect the Personal Information (defined below) that WE collect about you.
As an organization engaged in commercial activities, WE are committed to complying with the Personal
Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act Canada, and with any other Canadian privacy laws applicable
to our operations.
By visiting and/or ordering services or using the Driver App, you acknowledge and agree that you have read and
understand this Privacy Policy, and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information
under the terms of this Privacy Policy. In most cases, we will ask you to provide explicit consent (through agreeing
to a revised version of this Privacy Policy) if WE intend to collect, use or disclose your Personal Information
otherwise than as indicated in this Privacy Policy, however sometimes your consent may be implied through your
conduct with US.

1. INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT FROM YOU
1.1. When you access the Driver App you may be asked to provide information about yourself including your name,
contact details (such as telephone and mobile numbers and e-mail address), and/or other personally identifiable
information (the "Personal Information"). Personal Information does not include business information such as a
business address, business title, professional designation(s) or business telephone number. WE may also collect
information about your usage of the Driver App and Personal Information about you from the materials (such as
messages and reviews) you post to the Driver App and the e-mails or letters you send to US. Collection of Personal
Information will be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes for which it was provided and/or as
provided under this Privacy Policy and will be collected by fair and lawful means.
1.2. By accessing OUR information and/or the Driver App using mobile digital routes such as (but not limited to)
mobile phones, tablets, laptops or other wireless devices/technology including mobile applications, you
acknowledge and agree that our data collection and usage as set out in this Privacy Policy will apply in that context
too. WE may collect non-personal device information (such as technical information) from your mobile device or
your use of the Driver App through a mobile device, for example, location data and certain characteristics of, and
performance data about your device, carrier/operating system including device and connection type, IP address,
mobile payment methods, interaction with other retail technology such as use of NFC Tags, QR Codes or use of
mobile vouchers. Unless you have elected to remain anonymous through your device and/or platform settings, this
information may be collected and used by us automatically if you use the Driver App through your mobile device(s)
via any OUR mobile application, through your mobile's browser or otherwise.
1.3. WE may also collect some personal information through system logs and cookies. For further information on
our practices in relation to cookies, please refer to paragraph 4 below.

2. USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
2.1. Your Personal Information will enable US to provide you with access to parts of the Driver App reserved for
registered users, to provide feedback and answer your questions if you contact US. It will also enable US to pay you
and enable US to contact you where necessary concerning the Driver App. For example, WE and/or the restaurant
may use your information to provide you with status updates or other information regarding the order by e-mail,
telephone, mobile or mobile messaging (e.g. SMS, MMS etc.). WE may share your details/information with the
restaurant, the master franchisor or other restaurants within the chain for their statistical and/or analytics
purposes. WE will also use and analyze the Personal Information WE collect so that WE can administer, support,
improve and develop our business, for any other purpose notified to you whether statistical or analytical, provided
you have consented as outlined in this Privacy Policy, and to help us prevent fraud. Where appropriate, now and in
the future you may have the ability to express your preferences around the use of your data as set out in this

Privacy Policy and this may be exercised though your chosen method of using the Driver App, for example mobile,
mobile applications or any representation of the Driver App.
2.2. WE may use your Personal Information to contact you for your views on the Driver App and to notify you
occasionally about important changes or developments to the Driver App, Ninjanow App or our services. You
cannot opt out of receiving notifications of important changes or developments (e.g. to this Privacy Policy or the
Driver App Terms) unless you discontinue use of the Driver App.
2.3. You agree that WE may use your Personal Information to let you know about OUR other products and services
that may be of interest to you including services that may be the subject of direct marketing. WE may contact you
to do so by telephone, SMS and email and if you use Ninjanow App, via push notification. It is always your choice
whether to receive or to continue receiving such marketing materials and updates from US. We will not send you
any direct marketing communications unless you have separately consented to receive such communications or
such consent has been deemed to have been given under applicable law. If you no longer wish to receive direct
marketing communications, you can manage your preferences for email and SMS marketing communications at
any time by going to the Account Info page. Alternatively, you can opt-out using the unsubscribe mechanism in the
marketing communication itself (e.g. by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of an email or by replying with
the word “STOP” to an SMS). To manage push notifications, go to the settings page of your phone or tablet and
change the push notification permission for the Ninjanow App. If you switch off in-app push notifications, you will
no longer receive updates on your orders via push.
2.4. Where you have consented by opting in to receive third-party marketing or promotional information, you
agree that WE may also share Personal Information with third parties (including those in the food, drink, leisure,
marketing and advertising sectors) which may use your Personal Information in order to let you know about goods
and services which may be of interest to you (by post, telephone, mobile messaging (e.g. SMS, MMS etc.) and/or e-
mail) and to help us analyze the information WE collect so that WE can administer, support, improve and develop
our business and services to you. Personal Information shared with such third parties will be used in accordance
with such third parties’ own privacy practices which WE do not have control over so you should review such
privacy practices before agreeing to have your Personal Information shared with such third parties.
WE may share your order details excluding Personal Information with third parties (including those in the food,
drink, leisure, marketing and advertising sectors) for statistical purposes.
2.5. If you do not want US to use your data in this way or change your mind about being contacted in the future,
please let US know by using the contact details set out in paragraph 8 below and/or amending the permissions
section of your profile accordingly.
2.6. Please note that by submitting reviews regarding the Driver App, Ninjanow App, our service and/or
restaurants, you consent to US using such reviews on the Driver App, Ninjanow App and in any marketing or
advertising materials. WE will only identify you for this purpose by your first name and the city in which you reside
(and any other information that you may from time to time consent to US disclosing).
2.7. This Privacy Policy does not apply to other web sites that WE have linked to our web site. WE try to link only
with web sites that share our values, however, you should check the privacy policy of any linked web site to
understand their personal information collection practices. WE are not responsible for the content or information
collection policies of such web sites.

3. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
3.1. The Personal Information you provide to US will be held on OUR servers which may be in or outside Canada. In
addition, your Personal Information may be accessed by or given to OUR staff working outside Canada and/or to
third parties including companies within OUR group of companies (which means our subsidiaries and affiliates, our
ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries and affiliates) who act for US for the purposes set out in this policy
or for other purposes notified to you. For example, WE may send Personal Information outside of Canada for
processing and storage by other companies within OUR group of companies or by their service providers.
3.2. While your Personal Information is out of Canada, it is subject to the laws of the country in which it is held,
and may be subject to disclosure to the governments, courts or law enforcement or regulatory agencies of such
other country, pursuant to the laws of such country. Certain countries outside Canada do not always have

equivalent strong data protection laws irrespective of our requirements and safeguards we have put in place for
the protection of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
3.3. The third parties with whom WE share your information may undertake various activities such as processing
credit card payments and providing support services for US. In addition, WE may need to provide your Personal
Information to any restaurants that you have placed an order with, so as to allow the restaurant to process and
deliver your order. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. WE will take
all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal Information is treated securely and in accordance with
this Privacy Policy.
3.4. If OUR business enters into a joint venture with, purchases or is sold to, or merged with another business
entity, your Personal Information may be disclosed or transferred to the target company, OUR new business
partners or owners or their advisors provided that the information disclosed continues to be used for the purposes
permitted by this Privacy Policy by the entity acquiring the information.
3.5. WE may use the Personal Information that you provide to US if WE are under a duty to disclose or share your
Personal Information in order to comply with (and/or where WE believe WE are under a duty to comply with) any
applicable legal obligation; or in order to enforce any other agreement WE have with you. This includes exchanging
Personal Information with other companies and other organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and
prevention.
3.6. WE will always take steps to ensure that your Personal Information (if WE provide it to third parties who
provide services to US) will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including ensuring that third parties
are contractually required to comply with this Privacy Policy.

4. COOKIES
4.1. WE use cookies to improve the quality of OUR Driver App, and to try and make your browsing experience
meaningful. When you enter our Driver App OUR web server sends a cookie to your computer which allows US to
recognize your computer but not specifically who is using it. By associating the identification numbers in the
cookies with other customer information when for example you log-in to the Driver App, then we know that the
cookie information relates to you. By using this Driver App, you consent to our cookie settings and agree that you
understand the cookies policy set forth in this paragraph 4, which explains how you can manage your cookie
choices and preferences.
4.2. Cookies are small pieces of information which are issued to your computer when you visit a Driver App and
which store and sometimes track information about your use of the site. A number of cookies we use last only for
the duration of your web session and expire when you close your browser. Other cookies are only used where you
ask us to remember your login details for when you next return to the site and will last for a longer duration.
4.3. Some of the cookies used by OUR Driver App are served by US, and some are served by third parties who are
delivering services on OUR behalf. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but, if you prefer, you can
change your browser to prevent that or to notify you each time a cookie is set. You can also learn more about
cookies by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org which includes additional useful information on cookies and how to
block cookies using different types of browser. Please note however, that by blocking or deleting cookies used on
OUR site you may not be able to take full advantage of OUR site if you do so.
4.4. This Privacy Policy provides you with further details about how WE use any personal information you give US,
although not all information captured by using cookies will identify you.
4.5. WE are continually striving to develop improved ways of managing your cookie preferences. As new
technologies and solutions emerge, the cookies policy set forth in this paragraph 4 may be updated to reflect any
such advances in technology and preference management tools.

5. SECURITY AND DATA RETENTION
5.1. WE take technical, administrative and physical security steps designed to protect your Personal Information
from unauthorized access and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. WE have

implemented procedures designed to limit the dissemination of your Personal Information to only personnel with
a business "need-to-know" or whose duties reasonably require such information.
5.2. WE will keep your information as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which that Personal Information
was collected, and as permitted or as required by law. WE may retain certain data as necessary to prevent fraud or
future abuse, or for legitimate business purposes, such as analysis of aggregated, non-Personal Information, or
account recovery, or if required by law. All retained Personal Information will remain subject to the terms of this
Privacy Policy. If you request that your name be removed from our databases, it may not be possible to completely
delete all your Personal Information due to technological and legal constraints.
5.3. Where you have chosen a password, which allows you to access certain parts of the Driver App, you are
responsible for keeping this password confidential. WE advise you not to share your password with anyone. Unless
WE negligently disclose your password to a third party, WE will not be liable for any unauthorized transactions
entered into using your name and password.
5.4. The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although WE will take steps to
protect your Personal Information, WE cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information or other data
transmitted to the Driver App; any transmission is at your own risk. Once WE have received your Personal
Information, WE will use organizational and technical safeguards to try to prevent unauthorized access. Please also
note that the Driver App contains links to third party Driver Apps, which are not governed by this Privacy Policy,
and WE are not responsible for the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information by such third party Driver
Apps.

6. ACCESSING AND UPDATING
6.1. You have the right to see the Personal Information we hold about you ("Access Request") and to ask us to
make any changes to ensure that it is accurate and up to date. Upon receipt of your written request, WE will
provide you with a copy of your Personal Information although in certain limited circumstances, WE may not be
able to make all relevant information available to you such as where that information also pertains to another
user. In such circumstances, WE will provide reasons for the denial to you upon request. WE will endeavour to deal
with all requests for access and modifications in a timely manner. WE will advise you in writing if WE cannot meet
your requests within this time limit.
6.2. If you wish to do this, please contact US using the contact details set out in paragraph 8 below. We will charge
you a fee to meet our administrative costs in providing this information to you.
6.3. Please note that WE may request that you provide sufficient identification before WE provide you with the
Personal Information that WE hold. Any such identifying information shall be used only for this purpose.

7. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
7.1. This Privacy Policy is current as of the "last revised" date which appears at the top of this page. Your continued
use of the Driver App after any change of our Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of the revised terms of
this Privacy Policy and accordingly, WE will treat Personal Information in a manner consistent with the latest
version of the Privacy Policy after any period notifying you of changes to the Privacy Policy has passed.
7.2. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be posted to the Driver App and notice of the change will be
communicated to the registered users at the email address provided at the time of registration.

8. CONTACT
8.1. You can help by keeping US informed of any changes such as a change of delivery address for Orders or
telephone number. If you would like to access your information, if you have any comments, queries and requests
relating to OUR use of your Personal Information or if you find any errors in OUR information about you, please
contact US at info@DISPATCHNINJA.com.